In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain California taxing
[…] contact payment methods” that their office accepts. Generally, payments
can still be made online, over the phone, or via the mail. Given that
payment method information for each county varies, however, we recommend
checking the website for your specific county prior to the April 10 due
date. The California Association of County Treasurers and Tax
Collectors (CACTTC) has published a comprehensive list of the county
websites. That list is available
here.
Second, tax collectors also have the authority to waive late payment
penalties pursuant to R&TC section 4985.2 upon a finding that
failure to timely pay is due to “reasonable cause and circumstances
beyond the taxpayer’s control, [] occur[ing] notwithstanding the
exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect[.]”
Taxpayers may begin to submit penalty cancellation requests starting on
April 11 (the day after property tax payment becomes delinquent).
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, a number of counties have
released statements that they intend to provide penalty waivers to
affected taxpayers.