In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain California taxing
[…] the amount due prior to the delinquency date. Under the R&TC, there
is no provision to cancel penalties due to financial circumstances that
prevented a timely payment.”
As Step #2, the taxpayer must select the R&TC section that
applies to his/her request. Once a code section is selected, the
taxpayer has only 500 characters including spaces and returns to
describe the nature of his/her request.
Disaster Relief
Taxpayers who find themselves hard pressed to receive a penalty
waiver may have other, albeit different, options for pursuing some form
of property tax relief. Pursuant to R&TC section 170, a county’s
board of supervisors, by ordinance “may provide that every assessee of
any taxable property, or any person liable for the taxes thereon, whose
property was damaged or destroyed without his or her fault, may apply
for reassessment of that property” if certain conditions are met. To be
eligible for reassessment under section 170, damage to the property must
have been caused by “[a] major misfortune or calamity, in an area or
region subsequently proclaimed by the Governor to be in a state of