In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, certain California taxing
[…] Clara, Solano and Sonoma. Additional counties may have adopted section
170. However, counties haven’t made it easy for inquiring property
owners to determine whether or not this type of relief is available. In
fact, most do not mention section 170 or “disaster relief” on their
website. Rather, inquiring property taxpayers must review the applicable
county’s municipal code.
The Governor’s Authority
Although the county tax collectors and the state comptroller do not
have the power to change the property tax filing deadline, the governor
does. California government code section 8571 grants the Governor the
authority to suspend a statute during a State of Emergency if he
determines that strict compliance with the statute would “in any way
prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the
emergency.”
In an
open letter to
Governor Newsom penned on March 21, the California Association of
County Treasurers and Tax Collectors, along with city, county and school
district government groups urged the Governor to retain of the April 10
deadline.